1 Gal. Green Giant Arborvitae Tree - T131512

1 Gal. Green Giant Arborvitae Tree T131512 - Specifications

Dimensions
Mature Height (in.)
720 in
Mature Width (in.)
180 in
Details
Additional Characteristics
Drought Tolerant,Evergreen,Windbreak
Best Time to Plant
Year Round
Botanical Name
Thuja plicata x standishii 'Green Giant
Common Name
Fir Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Evergreen
Fragrance
None
Growth Habit
Pyramidal
Hardiness Zone
5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
72
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Model number: T131512
Internet number (SKU): 202020783
Price: $17
Brand:
Availability: in stock

Description 1 Gal. Green Giant Arborvitae Tree - 202020783

If you buy 2 pc's of 1 Gal. Green Giant Arborvitae Tree T131512 for $ 17 and share it with your friends - we will give you discount 10% for next visit.

Product information

Vigorous growing, tightly pyramidal, evergreen shrub with dense, rich green, scale-like foliage borne in flattened sprays on horizontal or ascending branches. Foliage has a graceful, fern like texture. No serious pests or disease problems. Excellent substitute for Leyland Cypress. Quickly grows to 60 ft. tall x 15 ft. wide. Tolerates a wide range of soil, from sandy loam to heavy clay. Use as a single specimen or create an easily maintained hedge or screen.
Rapidly growing evergreen shrub with no trimming required to maintain pyramidal shape
Rich green foliage color lasts throughout winter
Plant's current height is 24 in. and plant's current width is 8 in. and, with normal growth, in three years the plant will reach 5 ft. tall x 3 ft. wide
Perfect for a fast growing landscape screen
Ships in a 6 in. tall and wide black nursery pot
We're sorry, but due to state regulations, this plant cannot ship to Connecticut
Plant ships as a bare root plant without pot and without soil to Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada oregon, Utah and Washington
Performs best in plant growing zones 5 to 7, when grown in other zones, special care requirements will be required
To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 7 ft. away from other plants or structures
When shipped as a bare root plant, the shake and ship system has been used to remove soil from roots

Reviews

Rated 1 out of
5
by
Stephen from
The jury is still out on these. They are already...
The jury is still out on these. They are already losing their dark green color. Not a good sign. I was surprised how small and immature they were.Pretty small for a one gallon advertisement. They both came with the root balls pretty much destroy and dry. I put them in the ground immediately with watering.
Thanks for the opportunity to vent
Date published: 2017-12-05
Rated 2 out of
5
by
Denise from
Expected something that was more in the shape of this...
Expected something that was more in the shape of this tree in the picture but a sapling was delivered. Needed it for two urns in front of our home to decorate with lights for Christmas....Kind of funny looking Charlie Brown tree. Great for laughs. Wished the actual plant that was delivered was pictured.
Date published: 2017-12-19
Rated 5 out of
5
by
Larisa from
plants are in good condition and delivery was on time...
plants are in good condition and delivery was on time
Date published: 2017-11-01
Rated 4 out of
5
by
GL from
The trees were small; however they will grow.
The trees were small; however they will grow.
Date published: 2017-11-01
Rated 5 out of
5
by
Laurie from
Beautiful, hoping they survive cold weather!...
Beautiful, hoping they survive cold weather!
Date published: 2018-02-20
Rated 5 out of
5
by
Ron from
5 Star Review
Rating provided by a verified purchaser
Date published: 2017-09-14
Rated 4 out of
5
by
HomeDepotCustomer from
4 Star Review
Rating provided by a verified purchaser
Date published: 2017-10-19
Rated 4 out of
5
by
infinity217 from
Green Giant Arborvitea
Ordered 3 Green Giant (Thujia) Arborvite a couple of days ago. Plants came in a very small box two days later. Was hoping to receive 3 individual plants, and thought they would be bigger(description stated plant would be 12''). Plant itself measures only 6-7" not including root clump. Plants came in very good condition. Planted accordingly per directions and watered. Using the Green Giant as a "privacy screen" seemed to be the best choice because of it's ability to reach several feet per growing season. Plant should be 6ft. by next year...I'm hoping for some added privacy from my neighbors. Will review again in 1 year. Eagar to see how fast these babies can grow!
Date published: 2010-05-01

SKU: T131512
Price: $17.00