3 Gal. Double Play Red Spirea (Spiraea) Live Shrub, Pink and Red Flowers with Red to Green Foliage - SPIPRC1083135

3 Gal. Double Play Red Spirea (Spiraea) Live Shrub, Pink and Red Flowers with Red to Green Foliage SPIPRC1083135 - Specifications

Dimensions
Mature Height (in.)
24
Mature Width (in.)
24
Details
Additional Characteristics
Deer Resistant,Hummingbird/Butterfly Attractant
Annual / Perennial
Perennial
Best Time to Plant
Spring
Blossom Color
Crimson
Blossom Color Family
Reds / Pinks
Botanical Name
Spiraea
Common Name
Lilac
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
None
Growth Habit
Mounded
Hardiness Zone
3 (-40 to -30 F),4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
24-48
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Water Requirements
Medium
Wildlife Attracted
Bees,Butterflies,Hummingbirds
Wildlife Deterred
Deer

Model number: SPIPRC1083135
Internet number (SKU): 206820892
Price: $58
Brand:
Availability: in stock

Description 3 Gal. Double Play Red Spirea (Spiraea) Live Shrub, Pink and Red Flowers with Red to Green Foliage - 206820892

If you buy 2 pc's of 3 Gal. Double Play Red Spirea (Spiraea) Live Shrub, Pink and Red Flowers with Red to Green Foliage SPIPRC1083135 for $ 58 and share it with your friends - we will give you discount 15% for next visit.

Product information

Double Play Red from Proven Winners is a flower color breakthrough: the first and only spirea with true red flowers. Add in showy dark burgundy spring foliage and you've got the perfect double play. It is also deer resistant.
Easy-to-maintain double play red spirea from Proven Winners has pink-red blooms and showy dark burgundy spring foliage, while it attracts hummingbirds, bees and butterflies, it resists deer
Prefers partial to full sun (4+ hours) and is adaptable to most well-drained soils, grows to be 2-3 ft, tall and wide, at time of shipment, this plant will be about 1.5 to 2-years old
Blooms in late spring, fertilize in spring and prune after flowering, 3 Gal. shrubs are 8 in. to 4 ft. tall when they are shipped, depending on the season
Hardiness zones: 3-9 be sure to check your USDA hardiness zone if you want this plant to come back year after year
Hand-picked by experienced shippers and delivered fresh from the greenhouse in a 3 Gal. container, plants shipped from November through March will arrive dormant
Proven Winners guarantees all of its plants are correctly packaged in specially designed boxes, arrive in good condition and are accurately labeled
Spirea is great for mixed borders, mass plantings, landscapes and foundation plantings
To introduce the most unique, highest quality plants, Proven Winners are tested for years in gardens across the world, our plants are unsurpassed in terms of flowering, growth and garden performance

Reviews

SKU: SPIPRC1083135
Price: $58.00